Back to work

Hospitality Brand Strategy / Visual Identity / Brand Management / Campaigns / Website Design / Content

Sunset Marquis

Preserving the character of a Los Angeles legend while building the systems behind its next chapter.

00 / Overview

A hospitality brand built to evolve without losing its edge.

Across 22 years, Agency689 translated Sunset Marquis’ privacy, music history, cultural credibility, and point of view into a working brand for communications, experiences, campaigns, digital, dining, and music.

Agency role Creative Direction / Long-Term Brand Management

Client Sunset Marquis

Services Hospitality Brand Strategy / Visual Identity / Brand Management / Campaign Creative / Hotel Website Design / Photography / Video / Collateral / Event Creative

01 / Brand Idea

Luxury, with the volume left on.

Musicians, artists, and travelers come for the discretion, gardens, and possibility of something memorable just out of view. The brand is refined but relaxed, storied but active, and Los Angeles without the clichés.

Sunset Marquis valet greeting beside a red Ferrari at the hotel entrance

02 / Brand System

One identity with the range of the property.

Wordmarks, location lockups, stacked marks, and heritage elements gave the team the right expression for settings from refined guest touchpoints to campaigns with more attitude.

Primary Wordmark

Sunset Marquis primary wordmark

Location Lockup

Sunset Marquis wordmark with West Hollywood location

Stacked Mark

Sunset Marquis stacked logo

Contemporary Tag

Stacked Sunset Marquis logo with contemporary tag

Heritage Mark

Heritage Sunset Marquis logo with founding date Circular Sunset Marquis date seal

03 / Property Experiences

Distinct destinations, unmistakably Sunset Marquis.

Cavatina, BAR 1200, the courtyard pools, Nightbird Studios, and Live at Sunset Marquis each developed a distinct presence within the hotel brand.

Seafood and champagne served at Cavatina’s garden restaurant

Cavatina

A restaurant identity refined enough for the dining room and relaxed enough for an open-air garden inside Sunset Marquis.
Interior of BAR 1200 at Sunset Marquis

BAR 1200

A late-night identity with its own energy, grounded in the intimacy and music history that define the hotel.
Sunset Marquis courtyard pool illuminated at night

Courtyard Pools

A visual anchor for the property’s hidden-in-plain-sight mood: private, lush, and removed from the city just beyond the gates.
Nightbird recording studio beneath Sunset Marquis

Nightbird Studios

A working recording studio that keeps the hotel’s music legacy active rather than treating it as nostalgia.
Live musical performance at Sunset Marquis

Live at Sunset Marquis

Intimate performances that turn the property’s cultural pull into an experience shared by artists, guests, partners, and press.

04 / Campaign Creative

Campaigns that kept the story active.

A repeatable campaign system brought wit, glamour, and surprise to rooms, dining, music, events, and seasonal offers while keeping every execution recognizably Sunset Marquis.

“Legendary Nights Begin at Sunset” print advertisement featuring a dancer
Sunset Marquis lifestyle advertisement featuring a private hotel moment
Sunset Marquis heated-pools advertising collage
Sunset Marquis heated pools print advertisement
Sunset Marquis pool campaign advertisement featuring a trumpet
“Unique Even by Hollywood Standards” Sunset Marquis print advertisement
“You Don’t Check In, You Make an Entrance” Sunset Marquis advertisement
Sunset Marquis print campaign advertisement featuring a hotel experience
Sunset Marquis WOWO room print advertisement
Sunset Marquis promotional print advertisement

05 / Hotel Website Design

A digital front door for the complete hotel experience.

Clear pathways connected rooms, villas, dining, music, wellness, events, and private experiences without flattening the hotel’s mythology. The work received a Netty Award for Best Responsive Design.

Sunset Marquis website page designs shown across responsive screen sizes
Netty Awards winner mark Netty Award trophy for Best Responsive Design

Netty Award / Best Responsive Design

Sunset Marquis Hotel Website

06 / Photography and Content

A visual library with the character of the hotel.

Architecture, people, food, music, and private celebrations became one atmospheric, discreet visual library for editorial, web, campaigns, social, press, and guest communications.

07 / Long-Term Impact

Brand stewardship built on trust.

Across 22 years, the work maintained continuity through rooms, dining, events, campaigns, content, and digital while allowing the brand to evolve. That longevity is a result.

Facing a similar challenge?

If the brand has history worth protecting, let’s build what comes next without polishing away the character.

We stay close across identity, campaign, digital, content, and new experiences so evolution still feels unmistakably yours.